Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Datisca

Higher Taxonomy
Family: DatiscaceaeView Description 

Common Name: DATISCA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous (sparsely short-hairy); plants with either male or bisexual flowers [dioecious]. Leaf: alternate, pinnately lobed or compound. Inflorescence: axillary spikes or small clusters. Staminate Flower: calyx lobes 4--9, unequal; corolla 0; stamens 8--12, filaments short. Bisexual Flower: calyx lobes 3; stamens [0]2--4; ovary inferior, ovoid, 3-angled, chamber 1, placentas 3, parietal, styles 3, thread-like, 2-forked. Fruit: capsule, opening at top between styles. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 2 species: western North America, Asia. Note: With nitrogen-fixing root nodules.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Datisca

Etymology: (Name used by Dioscorides)
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Datiscaceae
Next taxon: Datisca glomerata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & William J. Stone 2016. Datisca, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10445, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2003 Keir Morse

More photos of Datisca in CalPhotos