Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Petalonyx
SANDPAPER-PLANT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Petalonyx
Habit: Subshrub; hairs barbed. Leaf: linear to +- round, entire to toothed; base tapered to cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, generally terminal; bracts 3 per flower, outer 1 > inner 2. Flower: sepals +- deciduous; petals free or claws adherent, fused below blades; stamens generally 5, free; ovary +- ovoid, placenta 1, stigma 1. Fruit: achene, +- ovoid, generally 5-veined or -ribbed, erect. Seed: 1, 1.5--2.5 mm, +- fusiform, generally smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=46.
Species In Genus: 5 species: southwestern United States, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: petal claw)
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Petalonyx

Previous taxon: Mentzelia veatchiana
Next taxon: Petalonyx linearis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge 2016. Petalonyx, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10443, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx linearis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Petalonyx in CalPhotos