Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eucnide
ROCK-NETTLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Eucnide
Habit: Annual or subshrub; hairs needle-like, stinging, barbed. Leaf: widely ovate to +- round, toothed to +- lobed; base widely tapered to cordate. Inflorescence: cyme, bracted. Flower: petals fused at least at base; stamens epipetalous or fused at base into a short tube; ovary funnel-shaped to hemispheric, placentas 5, stigma lobes 5, generally appressed. Fruit: obovoid to spheric, nodding or reflexed, dehiscent at top by 5 valves. Seed: many, < 1 mm, +- oblong, grooved or ribbed.
Species In Genus: 14 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: strongly nettle-like)
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Eucnide

Previous taxon: Loasaceae
Next taxon: Eucnide rupestris

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge 2016. Eucnide, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10441, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Eucnide in CalPhotos