Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Herniaria
RUPTUREWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Herniaria
Habit: Annual, +- prostrate, taprooted. Leaf: opposite below, alternate above, oblanceolate to obovate; vein 0--1; stipules 0.4--1 mm, ovate to deltate, scarious, ciliate, white. Inflorescence: axillary; flowers 3--10, dense, +- sessile. Flower: hypanthium cup-like, not abruptly expanded above; sepals 5, 0.6--1.2 mm, free, lanceolate to oblong, hairy, margin entire, not scarious; petals 0; stamens 2--5, staminodes 4--5, +- 0.5 mm, +- thread-like, on hypanthium rim; styles 2, or 2-branched, 0.1--0.4 mm, united in lower 1/3. Fruit: utricle, obovoid. Seed: 1, dark red-brown.
Species In Genus: 45 species: South America, Europe, southern Asia, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: rupture, 1 sp. being a supposed cure)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gypsophila scorzonerifolia
Next taxon: Herniaria hirsuta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Herniaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10435, accessed on August 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 26, 2016.


Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea
click for enlargement
© 2003 Keir Morse
Herniaria hirsuta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Herniaria hirsuta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea
click for enlargement
© 2003 Keir Morse
Herniaria hirsuta var. hirsuta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Herniaria in CalPhotos