Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cardionema
SANDMAT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Cardionema
Habit: Perennial herb, +- prostrate, taprooted. Leaf: stipules 4--8 mm, lanceolate to ovate, scarious, +- entire, white; blade needle-like; vein 1. Inflorescence: axillary; flowers 1--5, +- sessile. Flower: hypanthium cup-shaped, not abruptly expanded above; sepals 5, free, 1.2--2.8 mm (except awn), oblong to obovate, densely woolly, margin scarious below, awn 1.5--4 mm, stout, spine-tipped; petals 5, 0.3--0.5 mm, scale-like; stamens 3--5, on hypanthium rim; styles 2, 0.2 mm. Fruit: utricle, elliptic. Seed: 1, tan.
Species In Genus: 6 species: western North America, western South America. Etymology: (Greek: heart thread, from stamen shape)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia
Next taxon: Cardionema ramosissimum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Cardionema, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10428, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Cardionema ramosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Cardionema ramosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Cardionema ramosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Cardionema ramosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Cardionema ramosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Cardionema ramosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Cardionema in CalPhotos