Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Arenaria
SANDWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Arenaria
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to mat-forming, taprooted. Leaf: not congested at base of flowering stems; blades narrowly lanceolate to ovate; veins 1--5. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 1--50 mm. Flower: sepals 5, +- free, 1.5--4 mm, +- lanceolate to widely ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 0 or 5, 1.5--6 mm, entire; stamens 10; styles 3, 0.5--2 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to urn-shaped; teeth 6, ascending to recurved. Seed: 8--20, gray- or dark brown.
Species In Genus: 210 species: northern temperate, especially mountains, South America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: sand, a common habitat) Note: Based in part on molecular evidence, most taxa moved to Eremogone.
Unabridged Note: Based in part on molecular evidence, taxa in 2 of McNeill's subgenera here included in Eremogone.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Arenaria

Previous taxon: Agrostemma githago var. githago
Next taxon: Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Arenaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10427, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Arenaria kingii var. glabrescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Arenaria kingii var. glabrescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Michael Charters
Arenaria capillaris
click for enlargement
© 2004 Christopher L. Christie
Arenaria kingii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Arenaria in CalPhotos