Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cryptogramma
PARSLEY FERN, ROCK-BRAKE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Cryptogramma
Habit: Plant in rocky places; rhizome creeping-decumbent, scales brown. Leaf: tufted, deciduous or evergreen, of 2 kinds, fertile more erect, with longer stipes, longer, narrower segments than sterile; stipes dark, scaly at base, tan to +- green, glabrous above base; blades 2--4-pinnate, triangular, lanceolate, or elliptic; veins free. Sporangia: along veins, submarginal, appearing to cover surface at maturity; false indusia linear, from segment base to tip.
Species In Genus: 11 species: temperate North America, South America, Europe, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: hidden line, from protected sori)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Cryptogramma

Previous taxon: Astrolepis cochisensis
Next taxon: Cryptogramma acrostichoides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson 2016. Cryptogramma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10414, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Cryptogramma acrostichoides
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Cryptogramma acrostichoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Cryptogramma acrostichoides
click for enlargement
© 2004 Larry Blakely
Cryptogramma stelleri
click for enlargement
© 2009 John Game
Cryptogramma acrostichoides
click for enlargement
© 2004 Larry Blakely
Cryptogramma acrostichoides
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Cryptogramma in CalPhotos