Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Adiantum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Adiantum
Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short-creeping, scales variously colored. Leaf: < +- 1 m; stipe cylindric, generally dark red-brown to +- black, shiny, +- scaly at base; blade 2--3-pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (1st division +- palmate, subsequent ones pinnate), pinnae stalked, fan-shaped or oblong, generally lobed, toothed, or both; axes, blades lacking colored exudate. Sporangia: borne along veins on and covered by highly modified, recurved part of segment margin, appearing to run together at maturity; false indusia +- semicircular to linear; spores generally smooth, tan.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: tropics, temperate. Etymology: (Greek: unwettable) Note: Widely cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Adiantum

Previous taxon: Pteridaceae
Next taxon: Adiantum aleuticum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Adiantum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10406, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Adiantum shastense
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Adiantum shastense
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Adiantum capillus-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Adiantum shastense
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Adiantum capillus-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Adiantum jordanii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Adiantum in CalPhotos