Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thermopsis
GOLDEN PEA, FALSE-LUPINE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Thermopsis
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed, generally hairy, rhizomed. Stem: erect; lower nodes leafless. Leaf: palmately compound; lower stipules clasping stem, scarious, others not clasping stem, green; leaflets 3, widely ovate to oblanceolate. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal; bracts like stipules, +- persistent. Flower: calyx lobes 5, upper 2 +- fused; corolla yellow; stamens 10, free. Fruit: erect or spreading, slowly dehiscent, oblong, flat; base stalk-like base present; margin often wavy. Seed: 3--10.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: temperate North America, central and eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: like a lupine)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Thermopsis

Previous taxon: Sphaerophysa salsula
Next taxon: Thermopsis californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Thermopsis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10382, accessed on August 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 28, 2016.


Thermopsis californica var. semota
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Thermopsis rhombifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Thermopsis macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Thermopsis gracilis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Thermopsis gracilis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Thermopsis macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Thermopsis in CalPhotos