Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Buddleja
BUTTERFLY BUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5, 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Buddleja
Habit: Shrub [tree], deciduous to evergreen. Leaf: opposite [alternate or +- whorled], short-petioled to sessile, linear to oblong or lanceolate. Flower: generally fragrant; calyx +- bell-shaped, lobes generally 4, +- <= tube; corolla bell- to funnel-shaped or salverform, lobes generally 4, < tube, abruptly spreading; stamens generally 4, anthers +- sessile. Fruit: 2-parted; calyx persistent. Seed: many, generally winged.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: America, Africa, Asia. Etymology: (Rev. Adam Buddle, England, 1660--1715) Note: Treated in Buddlejaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Buddleja

Previous taxon: Scrophulariaceae
Next taxon: Buddleja davidii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Buddleja, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10373, accessed on August 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 28, 2016.


Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Buddleja utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre

More photos of Buddleja in CalPhotos