Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anthriscus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Anthriscus
Habit: Annual, biennial, taprooted, glabrous or bristly. Stem: erect, branched. Leaf: generally cauline; blade oblong to ovate, pinnately or ternately dissected or compound, segments or leaflets linear-oblong to ovate. Inflorescence: umbels compound, generally peduncled; bracts generally 0; bractlets several, reflexed, entire; rays, pedicels few, spreading. Flower: outer occasionally +- bilateral; calyx lobes 0; petals narrow, white. Fruit: narrowly elongate to ovoid, beaked, smooth or bristly; each half +- cylindric; ribs, oil tubes 0 or obscure; fruit axis entire or notched at tip. Seed: face grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Ancient Greek name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Angelica tomentosa
Next taxon: Anthriscus caucalis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Anthriscus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10359, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse
Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters

More photos of Anthriscus in CalPhotos