Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ammoselinum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Ammoselinum
Habit: Annual, taprooted. Stem: erect or generally loosely branched, glabrous or roughened. Leaf: petiole entirely sheathing; blade oblong to obovate, ternately or ternate-pinnately dissected, segments linear to spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled or occasionally sessile, puberulent; bracts generally 0; bractlets several, narrow; rays, pedicels few, spreading or spreading-ascending, unequal. Flower: calyx 0; petals ovate, white, tips obtuse, not narrowed, not incurved. Fruit: oblong-ovate, compressed side-to-side; ribs +- equal, prominent, conspicuously bristly or sharply scabrous; oil tubes 1--3 per rib-interval; fruit axis notched at tip. Seed: face flat to concave.
Species In Genus: 4 species: 3 North America, 1 South America. Etymology: (Greek: sand-parsley)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ammi visnaga
Next taxon: Ammoselinum giganteum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Ammoselinum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10356, accessed on September 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 24, 2016.


Ammoselinum giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ammoselinum giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ammoselinum giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ammoselinum giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ammoselinum giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Ammoselinum in CalPhotos