Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Staphylea
BLADDERNUT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: StaphyleaceaeView Description 

Common Name: BLADDERNUT FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb], shrub, tree; [some monoecious or dioecious]. Leaf: generally opposite, pinnately compound, generally stipuled; leaflets generally toothed. Inflorescence: panicle [raceme], drooping. Flower: radial; sepals 5, free or fused at base, often petal-like; petals 5, free; stamens 5, alternate petals, often attached to disk; ovary superior, chambers 2--4, each with 1--12 ovules in 2 rows. Fruit: generally inflated capsule with open top [follicles, drupe, berry]. Seed: generally 1--2 per chamber.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 50--60 species: northern temperate, Asia, Central America, South America; some cultivated for showy fruit (Staphylea), timber (Turpinia). Note: Most closely related to Crossosomataceae, Stachyuraceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Staphylea
Leaf: deciduous; leaflets generally 3. Flower: petals white or pink. Fruit: bladdery, deeply 3-lobed, pendent. Seed: spheric, light brown.
Species In Genus: 10 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: cluster, from inflorescence)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Staphyleaceae
Next taxon: Staphylea bolanderi

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock 2016. Staphylea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10349, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Staphylea bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Staphylea bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Staphylea bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Staphylea bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Staphylea trifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Dean Kelch
Staphylea bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Staphylea in CalPhotos