Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Garrya
SILK TASSEL BUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GarryaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SILK TASSEL FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree; dioecious. Leaf: simple, opposite, evergreen, petioled; blade +- leathery, flat to concave-convex, margin entire, flat, rolled under, or strongly wavy. Inflorescence: catkin-like, pendent; flowers small, in axils of opposite, 4-ranked, basally fused bracts. Staminate Flower: (1)3(4) per bract, pedicelled; perianth parts 4, generally fused at tips; stamens 4, alternate perianth parts, filaments free, anthers 2-chambered. Pistillate Flower: 1--3 per bract; pedicel +- 0 or short; perianth 0 or vestigial with 2 small appendages; ovary inferior, chamber 1, styles 2(3). Fruit: berry, spheric to ovoid, green, fleshy, turning dark blue, black, or white-gray, dry, brittle, not or irregularly dehiscent. Seed: generally 2.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 14 species: western United States, Central America, Caribbean; some cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Garrya

Etymology: (N. Garry, 1st secretary of Hudson's Bay Co., explorer of Pacific Northwest with David Douglas, 1782--1856) Note: Intergradation among California species raises doubt about taxonomic status.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Garrya

Previous taxon: Garryaceae
Next taxon: Garrya buxifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2016. Garrya, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10336, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Garrya fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Garrya fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Garrya veatchii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Garrya veatchii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Garrya sp.
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Garrya elliptica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Garrya in CalPhotos