Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aphyllon
BROOMRAPE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 101 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Aphyllon
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, not green (holoparasites), generally glandular-puberulent distally; root attachment occasionally tuber-like. Stem: simple or branched. Inflorescence: generally +- spike-like (proximal flowers often short-pedicelled or on short branches) and dense, or clusters of erect pedicelled flowers; bracts generally lanceolate to deltate (wider on peduncle); bractlets 0 or 2. Flower: calyx lobes 5; corolla glandular-puberulent, generally lacking ring of hairs at stamen bases, upper lip erect to reflexed, 2-lobed, lower lip 3-lobed, spreading, throat floor with yellow folds; anthers glabrous to hairy; stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: 2-valved; placentas generally 2, often lobed, style persistent. Seed: < 1 mm.
Species In Genus: 22 species: North America, South America. Etymology: (Greek: without leaf)
eFlora Treatment Author: Adam C. Schneider & Alison E.L. Colwell
Reference: Schneider 2016 Phytokeys 75:107--118.
Unabridged Reference: Heckard 1973 Madroño 22:41--70.
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Aphyllon

Previous taxon: Orobanchaceae
Next taxon: Aphyllon californicum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Adam C. Schneider & Alison E.L. Colwell 2017, Aphyllon, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 5, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=103351, accessed on April 19, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on April 19, 2018.