Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Phelipanche ramosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 101 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PhelipancheView Description 

Common Name: BROOMRAPE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, not green (holoparasites), generally glandular-puberulent distally; root attachment occasionally tuber-like. Stem: simple or branched. Inflorescence: generally +- spike-like (proximal flowers often short-pedicelled or on short branches), generally dense; flowers generally > 20; bracts generally lanceolate to deltate (wider on peduncle); bractlets 2. Flower: calyx lobes 4, subequal, cylindrical to campanulate; corolla blue to purple, upper lip erect to reflexed, 2-lobed, lower lip 3-lobed, spreading; anthers white; stigma white, lobes generally 2. Fruit: 2-valved, opening at top; style deciduous. Seed: < 0.6 mm.
Species In Genus: ca. 50 species: Mediterranean, Europe, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: Phelipeaux's strangler, from parasitic habit, for Louis Phelipeaux, Count of Ponchartrain, 1643--1727)
eFlora Treatment Author: Adam C. Schneider & Alison E.L. Colwell
Reference: Joel 2009 Weed Res. 49:6--7.

Phelipanche ramosa (L.) Pomel
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 10--60 cm, +- yellow. Stem: branches many from near base, slender. Inflorescence: open; pedicels 0. Flower: calyx divided more deeply on upper side; corolla 10--15 mm, tube +- white, throat, lobes pale blue or lavender; anthers generally glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Persisting in and near cultivated (especially tomato) fields; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SnJV, SnFrB, SCoRI, SCo; Distribution Outside California: worldwide; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Unabridged Synonyms: Orobanche ramosa L.
eFlora Treatment Author: Adam C. Schneider & Alison E.L. Colwell
Reference: Joel 2009 Weed Res. 49:6--7.
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Phelipanche
Next taxon: Triphysaria

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Adam C. Schneider & Alison E.L. Colwell 2017, Phelipanche ramosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 5, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=103318, accessed on April 19, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on April 19, 2018.


Geographic subdivisions for Phelipanche ramosa:
n SnJV, SnFrB, SCoRI, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.