Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Blechnum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BlechnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DEER FERN FAMILY
Habit: Plants in soil [climbing]; rhizome short- to long-creeping to erect, scaly; new growth often +- red. Leaf: of 1 or 2 kinds, fertile, sterile; stipe in ×-section with vascular strands in circle; blade [(simple or 2-pinnate)] deeply pinnately lobed to 1-pinnate, pinnae deeply pinnately lobed or not, hairs generally 0; veins free or netted. Sporangia: sori linear to oblong, along veins parallel to nearest midrib; indusium shaped +- like sorus, opening towards nearest midrib; stalk cells in 2--3 rows; spores elliptic, scar linear.
Genera In Family: +- 9 genera, +- 250 species: worldwide, especially tropics; several species cultivated. Note: New classification badly needed, in which all genera but Woodwardia are placed under Blechnum or, preferably, +- 25 genera, including +- 10 new ones, are recognized.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Blechnum
Habit: Rhizome suberect [or long-creeping, climbing, or erect]. Leaf: of [+- 1] or 2 kinds, fertile > sterile, with much narrower pinnae or lobes; lower pinnae reduced or not; veins of sterile leaves free.
Species In Genus: > 200 species: worldwide, especially tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name for ferns)
Unabridged Note: Not monophyletic. Reclassification needed, in which Blechnum spicant probably will be treated in Struthiopteris.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Blechnaceae
Next taxon: Blechnum spicant

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Blechnum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10329, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Blechnum spicant
click for enlargement
© 2005 California Academy of Sciences
Blechnum spicant
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Blechnum spicant
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Blechnum cycadifolium
click for enlargement
© 2007 Dean Kelch
Blechnum spicant
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Blechnum spicant
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Blechnum in CalPhotos