Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Viburnum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AdoxaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSKROOT FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb], subshrub to tree; hairs often stellate or glandular. Leaf: generally opposite, simple or compound, generally toothed; stipules generally 0. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx teeth or lobes [2]5; corolla small, radial, rotate, lobes [3--4]5; stamens [4]5, epipetalous; ovary +- inferior, chambers 1 or 3--5, 1-ovuled; styles +- 0 or 3--5. Fruit: drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 200 species: especially northern temperate, also South America, southeastern Asia, tropical Africa. Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future.
Unabridged Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future according to the Angiosperm Phylogeny Website (http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/Research/APweb/welcome.html), which states, in part, "The whole lot might usefully be combined in a Caprifoliaceae s.l. (see also APG 2003), since similarities between the families are considerable and differences are mostly slight."
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Viburnum
Habit: Shrub, slender, generally hairy, also +- glandular, especially in inflorescence, generally deciduous. Leaf: simple, entire to lobed. Inflorescence: compound cyme, umbel-like, generally terminal, rounded or +- flat-topped, generally with oblanceolate bracts, marginal flowers larger, sterile or all flowers +- alike; peduncles 1.5--4 cm; rays generally 7. Flower: ovary chambers 1 (2 abort), ovule pendent; style short, stigma lobes 3. Fruit: drupe, drupe-like. Seed: 1.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: northern temperate, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: for pliable branches used in binding) Note: Viburnum rigidum naturalized in SnFrB (Tilden Park); material previously identified as Viburnum edule belongs instead to Viburnum opulus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & Charles D. Bell
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Viburnum

Previous taxon: Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa
Next taxon: Viburnum ellipticum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti & Charles D. Bell 2016. Viburnum, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10324, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Viburnum opulus var. americanum
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Viburnum ellipticum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Len Lindstrand III
Viburnum edule
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Viburnum ellipticum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Len Lindstrand III
Viburnum ellipticum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Len Lindstrand III
Viburnum ellipticum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Viburnum in CalPhotos