Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Symphoricarpos
WAXBERRY, SNOWBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaprifoliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY
Habit: Subshrub to small tree or vine. Leaf: opposite, simple or compound; stipules generally 0. Flower: calyx tube fused to ovary, limb generally 5-lobed; corolla radial or bilateral, rotate to cylindric, generally 5-lobed; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary inferior, 1--5-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 220 species: especially northern temperate. Note: Linnaea moved to Linnaeaceae; Sambucus and Viburnum to Adoxaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Symphoricarpos
Habit: Shrub. Stem: decumbent to erect, slender. Leaf: simple, deciduous, short-petioled; blade generally elliptic to round, some often +- lobed. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally +- terminal, generally few-flowered; flower subtended by 2 fused bractlets. Flower: +- radial; hypanthium +- spheric; calyx with 5-toothed, persistent limb; corolla bell-shaped to +- salverform, generally 5-lobed, white or pink, often +- hairy inside; nectary glands [1]5, +- basal; stamens generally included; ovary chambers 4, styles generally included, stigma head-shaped. Fruit: drupe, generally berry-like, white to pink. Seed: 2 (1 per lateral ovary chamber), +- oblong, planoconvex.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: North America, 1 in China. Etymology: (Greek: to bear fruit together, berries borne in clusters)
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Symphoricarpos

Previous taxon: Lonicera tatarica
Next taxon: Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster 2016. Symphoricarpos, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10322, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Symphoricarpos longiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dylan Neubauer
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Symphoricarpos mollis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Symphoricarpos longiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. rotundifolius
click for enlargement
© 2008 Barry Breckling
Symphoricarpos longiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Symphoricarpos in CalPhotos