Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Linnaea
TWIN FLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LinnaeaceaeView Description 

Common Name: TWIN FLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Subshrub [to small tree]. Leaf: opposite, simple [compound]; stipules generally 0. Flower: calyx tube fused to ovary, limb generally 5-lobed; corolla radial [or bilateral], rotate to cylindric, generally 5-lobed; stamens generally 4 inserted at 2 levels, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary inferior, 1--5-chambered, style 1. Fruit: achene or capsule, 1-seeded.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 35 species: especially northern temperate. Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future.
Unabridged Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future according to the Angiosperm Phylogeny Website (http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/Research/APweb/welcome.html), which states, in part, "The whole lot might usefully be combined in a Caprifoliaceae s.l. (see also APG 2003), since similarities between the families are considerable and differences are mostly slight."
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, family description
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Linnaea
Habit: Plant creeping, evergreen. Inflorescence: flowers generally 2 at forked tip of slender erect peduncle, nodding. Flower: calyx lobes slender, tapered; corolla bell- to funnel-shaped above slender tube; stamens 4, 2 shorter and inserted near corolla tube base; ovary chambers 3, 2 with aborting ovules, 1 with 1 developing ovule. Fruit: capsule, 3-valved.
Species In Genus: 1 sp., +- 3 vars.: circumboreal. Etymology: (Named for Linnaeus, often depicted with a sample of this, one of his favorite plants)
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Linnaeaceae
Next taxon: Linnaea borealis var. longiflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster 2016. Linnaea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10319, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Linnaea borealis var. longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Linnaea borealis var. longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Linnaea borealis var. longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Linnaea borealis var. longiflora
click for enlargement
© 1995 Gary A. Monroe
Linnaea borealis
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Linnaea borealis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Linnaea in CalPhotos