Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oxystylis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CleomaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIDERFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often ill-smelling. Leaf: generally 1-palmate, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules generally minute, often bristle-like or hairy; leaflets 0 or 3--7. Inflorescence: raceme, head, or flowers 1, expanded in fruit; bracts generally 3-parted below, simple above, or 0. Flower: generally bisexual, radial to +- bilateral; sepals generally 4, free or fused, generally persistent; petals generally 4, free, +- clawed; stamens generally 6, free, exserted, anthers generally coiling at dehiscence; ovary superior, generally on stalk-like receptacle, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 2, parietal, style 1, persistent, stigma generally minute, +- head-like. Fruit: 2 nutlets or generally capsule, septicidal; valves generally 2, deciduous, leaving septum (frame-like placentas) behind; pedicel generally +- reflexed to spreading.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 150 species: widespread tropics to arid temperate. Note: Treated as Capparaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Oxystylis

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: sharp style)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cleomella plocasperma
Next taxon: Oxystylis lutea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool 2016. Oxystylis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10312, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Oxystylis lutea
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Oxystylis lutea
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Oxystylis lutea
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Oxystylis lutea
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Oxystylis lutea
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Oxystylis lutea
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Oxystylis in CalPhotos