Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Koeberlinia
ALL THORN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: KoeberliniaceaeView Description 

Common Name: JUNCO FAMILY
Habit: Shrub or small tree, generally +- leafless, thorny, unscented. Stem: branches many, rigid, interlocking, glabrous to puberulent, smooth-papillate at 10×. Leaf: simple, alternate, generally scale-like, ephemeral. Inflorescence: raceme or +- umbel-like, axillary, bracted. Flower: radial, bisexual, small; sepals 4, free; petals 4, free; stamens 8, filaments thick, 4-angled in ×-section; ovary +- stalked, spheric, style beak-like, straight, curved, or +- coiled when dry, stigma entire, head-like, or +- 3-lobed. Fruit: berry spheric, fleshy; chambers 2, each 1--2-seeded; style base +- persistent.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 2 species: southwestern North America, Mexico, Bolivia. Note: Often included in Capparaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Koeberlinia

Etymology: (C.L. Koeberlin, German clergyman, botanist, b. 1794)
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & Staria S. Vanderpool
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Koeberliniaceae
Next taxon: Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & Staria S. Vanderpool 2016. Koeberlinia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10310, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.