Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Humulus
HOP

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CannabaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEMP FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, or erect or twining perennial herb; dioecious or flowers staminate and bisexual, wind-pollinated; epidermis with stiff hairs, glandular or not; sap watery. Leaf: petioled; simple, unlobed or palmately lobed or compound, all alternate or lower opposite. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, unisexual or with both male and bisexual flowers. Flower: perianth parts 4--6, free or fused; stamens 0 or 4--6; ovary 0 or 1, superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, short, stigmas 2, slender, plumose. Fruit: drupe or achene, occasionally +- enclosed in persistent perianth.
Genera In Family: 11 genera, +- 100 species: temperate, tropical areas worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Humulus
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, twining herbaceous vine, hairs occasionally forked. Leaf: lower opposite, palmately 3--5-lobed, upper alternate, unlobed. Staminate Inflorescence: panicle, +- open. Pistillate Inflorescence: head- or cone-like, generally pendent (erect). Pistillate Flower: perianth parts fused into short, unlobed tube or ring, persistent. Fruit: enclosed in enlarged perianth subtended by papery bract.
Species In Genus: 2 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Probably latinized from Low German: hop)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Celtis sinensis
Next taxon: Humulus lupulus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Humulus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10304, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Humulus lupulus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Humulus lupulus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Humulus lupulus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Humulus sp.
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Humulus in CalPhotos