Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Vitis
GRAPE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: VitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Woody vine [shrub]; tendrils opposite leaves. Stem: generally lenticelled. Leaf: alternate, simple or compound, petioled, deciduous; stipules generally deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, generally opposite leaf, peduncled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals generally reduced, generally fused, lobes 0 or 5; petals generally 5, free, reflexed, falling individually, or adherent at tips, +- erect, falling as unit, +- red or +- yellow; stamens generally 5, opposite petals; nectaries 0 or between stamens as +- free glands; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2(4), style 1 or 0, stigma inconspicuous or head-like. Fruit: berry. Seed: 1--6.
Genera In Family: 15 genera, +- 800 species: especially warm regions; some cultivated (Cissus, grape ivy; Parthenocissus, Virginia creeper; Vitis, grape).
eFlora Treatment Author: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Vitis
Stem: bark peeling; stem center brown, partitioned at nodes; tendril tips without adhering disks. Leaf: simple, crenate to serrate. Inflorescence: panicle of often head- or umbel-like clusters. Flower: unisexual or bisexual; calyx +- green, lobes 0 or short; petals adherent at tips, +- yellow; stamens 3--9 mm, generally erect, in pistillate flowers reflexed and sterile or 0; nectaries +- free glands. Fruit: 4--20 mm wide, spheric to ovoid, glaucous or not. Seed: 1--4, obovoid.
Species In Genus: 65 species: temperate, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: vine) Note: Vitis californica, Vitis girdiana differ in nuclear rDNA sequences.
eFlora Treatment Author: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Vitis

Previous taxon: Parthenocissus inserta
Next taxon: Vitis californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker 2016. Vitis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10287, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Vitis californica
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Vitis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Vitis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Vitis californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Vitis californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Vitis californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Vitis in CalPhotos