Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Parthenocissus
VIRGINIA CREEPER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: VitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Woody vine [shrub]; tendrils opposite leaves. Stem: generally lenticelled. Leaf: alternate, simple or compound, petioled, deciduous; stipules generally deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, generally opposite leaf, peduncled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals generally reduced, generally fused, lobes 0 or 5; petals generally 5, free, reflexed, falling individually, or adherent at tips, +- erect, falling as unit, +- red or +- yellow; stamens generally 5, opposite petals; nectaries 0 or between stamens as +- free glands; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2(4), style 1 or 0, stigma inconspicuous or head-like. Fruit: berry. Seed: 1--6.
Genera In Family: 15 genera, +- 800 species: especially warm regions; some cultivated (Cissus, grape ivy; Parthenocissus, Virginia creeper; Vitis, grape).
eFlora Treatment Author: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Parthenocissus
Stem: bark not peeling; stem center white, not partitioned at nodes; tendril tips generally with adhering disks. Leaf: palmately compound; leaflets 3--7, coarsely serrate. Inflorescence: cyme. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx red, lobes shallow; petals free, +- red, margins +- green; nectaries obscure or 0. Fruit: obovoid. Seed: 1--4, obovoid.
Species In Genus: 15 species: temperate, tropics. Etymology: (Greek: virgin ivy)
eFlora Treatment Author: Eric B. Wada, M. Andrew Walker & Michael O. Moore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cissus antarctica
Next taxon: Parthenocissus inserta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Eric B. Wada, M. Andrew Walker & Michael O. Moore 2016. Parthenocissus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10286, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Parthenocissus vitacea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parthenocissus vitacea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parthenocissus vitacea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parthenocissus vitacea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parthenocissus vitacea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parthenocissus vitacea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Parthenocissus in CalPhotos