Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Arceuthobium
DWARF MISTLETOE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViscaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MISTLETOE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, generally +- green, parasitic on aboveground parts of woody plants; dioecious [monoecious]. Stem: brittle; 2° branches generally many. Leaf: simple, entire, opposite, 4-ranked, with blade or scale-like (then each pair generally fused). Inflorescence: spikes or cymes, axillary or terminal; bracts opposite, 4-ranked, scale-like, each pair fused. Flower: unisexual, radial, 2--4 mm; perianth parts in 1 series. Staminate Flower: perianth parts 3--4(7); anthers generally sessile, opposite and generally on perianth parts. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts generally 2--4; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style unbranched, stigma +- obscure. Fruit: berry, shiny. Seed: 1(2), without thickened coat, gelatinous.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 450 species: tropics, generally northern temperate. Toxicity: All parts of most members may be TOXIC. Note: Sometimes included in Loranthaceae; parasitic on plants in many other families.
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Arceuthobium
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, glabrous. Stem: generally < 20 cm, +- angled at least when young, +- yellow, +- green, brown, purple; branches whorled or in 1 plane. Leaf: < 1 mm, scale-like. Inflorescence: generally spikes, peduncle short; flowers generally opposite, 4-ranked, less often whorled or 1, terminal. Staminate Flower: perianth parts generally 3--4; anthers +- 1-chambered. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts 2, persistent, minute. Fruit: generally 2--5 mm, broadly fusiform-spheric, 2-colored (1 color below, 1 above); pedicel short, recurved; seeds projected to 15 m by fruit explosion.
Species In Genus: 26 species: temperate, tropics northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: juniper, life) Note: Most important of timber pathogens; most species cause abnormal branching (witches' brooms) in hosts. Recent molecular studies support reunification of many western North American species under Arceuthobium campylopodum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Arceuthobium

Previous taxon: Viscaceae
Next taxon: Arceuthobium americanum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Job Kuijt 2016. Arceuthobium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10279, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Arceuthobium campylopodum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Arceuthobium campylopodum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Arceuthobium campylopodum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Arceuthobium campylopodum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Arceuthobium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Arceuthobium campylopodum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Arceuthobium in CalPhotos