Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aponogeton

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AponogetonaceaeView Description 

Common Name: CAPE-PONDWEED FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, tuber, or short, thick rhizome, aquatic, glabrous; sap milky. Leaf: alternate, simple, [generally submersed] or floating, petioled, basal in opposite pairs; blade expanded or not, elliptic to lanceolate if floating. Inflorescence: terminal, scape above water, generally spike or panicle with 2--3(10) spike-like branches, subtended by conspicuous, deciduous bract. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], bilateral; perianth parts [0]1[6], generally petal-like, white or yellow; stamens 6--18 in 2 series or 6--50 in 3--4 series; pistils 2--6(9), fused +- 1/2--2/3, separating in fruit, ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--12, style short, stigmatic surface grooved. Fruit: follicle, leathery. Seed: 4; embryo straight.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 54 species: tropical Asia, Australia, southern Africa.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Aponogeton

Etymology: (Greek: from aquatic habitat)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aponogetonaceae
Next taxon: Aponogeton distachyos

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes 2016. Aponogeton, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10254, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.