Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nerium
OLEANDER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ApocynaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DOGBANE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, tree, often vine; sap generally milky. Leaf: simple, alternate, opposite, subwhorled to whorled, entire; stipules 0 or small, finger-like. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal, cyme, generally umbel- or raceme-like, or flowers 1--2. Flower: bisexual, radial; perianth parts, especially petals, overlapped, twisted to right or left, at least in bud; sepals generally 5, fused at base, often reflexed, persistent; petals generally 5, fused in basal +- 1/2; stamens generally 5, attached to corolla tube or throat, alternate lobes, free or fused to form filament column and anther head, filament column then generally with 5 free or fused, +- elaborate appendages abaxially, pollen +- free or removed in pairs of pollinia; nectaries 0 or near ovaries, then 2 or 5[10], or in stigmatic chambers; ovaries 2, superior or +- so, free [fused]; style tips, stigmas generally fused into massive pistil head. Fruit: 1--2 follicles, (capsule), [berry, drupe]. Seed: many, often with tuft of hairs at 1 or both ends.
Genera In Family: 200--450 genera, 3000--5000 species: all continents, especially tropics, subtropical South America, southern Africa; many ornamental (including Asclepias, Hoya, Nerium, Plumeria, Stapelia); cardiac glycosides, produced by some members formerly treated in Asclepiadaceae, used as arrow poisons, in medicine to control heart function, and by various insects for defense. Note: Asclepiadaceae ("asclepiads"), although monophyletic, included in Apocynaceae because otherwise the latter is paraphyletic. Complexity of floral structure, variation in asclepiads arguably greatest among all angiosperms. Pattern of carpel fusion (carpels free in ovule-bearing region, fused above), present +- throughout Apocynaceae (in broad sense), nearly unknown in other angiosperms. Base chromosome number generally 11; abundance of latex, generally small size of chromosomes evidently have impeded cytological investigations.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Nerium
Habit: Shrub, small tree; sap not milky. Leaf: generally whorled or subwhorled (opposite). Inflorescence: cyme, terminal, branched. Flower: corolla funnel-shaped, 5-lobed, with 5 petal-like appendages alternate stamens; filaments free, attached at base of corolla tube, short, broad, unappendaged, anthers free, forming cone around and adherent to stigma, each partly sterile, sharp-sagittate, with a long, twisting, hairy appendage, pollen +- free; nectaries 0; ovaries initially free, +- adherent, becoming fused, style +- 0, stigma massive, ovoid, obscurely 2-lobed. Fruit: septicidal capsule, slender, cylindric, pointed. Seed: with tuft of long hairs at 1 end.
Species In Genus: 1--3 species: Mediterranean, subtropical Asia, Japan. Etymology: (Greek for Oleander, from resemblance of leaves to those of olive, Olea)
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Matelea parvifolia
Next taxon: Nerium oleander

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Nerium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10250, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Nerium oleander
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Nerium oleander
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Nerium oleander
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Nerium oleander
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Nerium oleander
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Nerium oleander
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Nerium in CalPhotos