Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Podistera

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Podistera
Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted, low, fibrous at base, +- puberulent. Stem: 0. Leaf: basal; blades oblong to widely ovate, 1--2-pinnate, leaflets linear to round. Inflorescence: umbels compound, dense, head-like; bracts 0 or linear; involucel 1-sided; bractlets several, narrow or wide, generally partly fused; rays few, cylindric to flattened or winged; pedicels like rays. Flower: calyx lobes conspicuous; petals wide, yellow, +- purple, or white, tips narrowed. Fruit: oblong-ovate to ovate, +- compressed side-to-side, glabrous; ribs +- equal, thread-like to prominently corky, obtuse; oil tubes 2--several per rib-interval; fruit axis not obvious. Seed: compressed front-to-back; face flat to +- concave.
Species In Genus: 4 species: mountains of western North America. Etymology: (Greek: solid foot, from compact habit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Petroselinum crispum
Next taxon: Podistera nevadensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Podistera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10213, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Podistera in CalPhotos