Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Orogenia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Orogenia
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous, +- glaucous; root tuberous. Stem: 0 or short. Leaf: basal, generally recurved or spreading; lowest bladeless, scarious sheaths; blades ovate to triangular-ovate, 1--3-ternately dissected, segments generally linear to lanceolate, elongate. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled; bracts 0; bractlets 0--few, minute; rays few, spreading; pedicels few, 0 to short. Flower: calyx 0; petals obovate, white, tips narrowed; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: +- ovate, compressed front-to-back; marginal ribs corky-winged, incurved, not wing-like, others thread-like; oil tubes per rib-interval several; fruit axis a corky ridge along middle of each fruit half. Seed: face +- concave.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: mountain race)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Oreonana vestita
Next taxon: Orogenia fusiformis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Orogenia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10205, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Orogenia in CalPhotos