Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oreonana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Oreonana
Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted, cushion-forming, generally coarsely hairy or tomentose. Stem: 0. Leaf: basal-most bladeless sheaths; distal blades narrowly ovate to round, pinnately or ternately dissected, segments lanceolate or oblong. Inflorescence: umbels compound, head-like, spheric or hemispheric; peduncles spreading; bracts 0; involucel 1-sided, bractlets fused to +- free; rays few to many, spreading to spreading-ascending; fertile pedicels short, sterile > fruit. Flower: bisexual, staminate, or sterile; calyx lobes conspicuous or not; petals spoon-shaped or oblanceolate, generally white or yellow, or purple in age, early-deciduous, tips narrowed; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: ovate to round, +- compressed side-to-side to cylindric, hairy; ribs +- equal, thread-like; oil tubes several per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face deeply grooved.
Species In Genus: 3 species: high mountains of CA-FP. Etymology: (Greek: mountain dwarf)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Oreonana

Previous taxon: Oenanthe sarmentosa
Next taxon: Oreonana clementis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Oreonana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10203, accessed on May 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 02, 2016.


Oreonana purpurascens
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game
Oreonana vestita
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oreonana clementis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oreonana purpurascens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oreonana vestita
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oreonana vestita
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters

More photos of Oreonana in CalPhotos