Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lilaeopsis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Lilaeopsis
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous; rhizomes fibrous-rooted. Stem: prostrate, creeping. Leaf: 1 or tufted, linear to spoon-shaped, cylindric or +- flattened, segmented, entire, without definite blade or petiole, scarious-sheathing at base. Inflorescence: umbels simple, open, generally peduncled; bracts several, inconspicuous; pedicels few, spreading to recurved. Flower: calyx lobes minute; petals wide, white or maroon, short-acuminate, tip not incurved. Fruit: ovate to obovate, +- compressed side-to-side, glabrous; ribs equal or not, 0--all conspicuously spongy-thickened; oil tubes several to many per rib-interval; fruit central axis not obvious. Seed: face rounded or flat.
Species In Genus: 13 species: America, Australia, New Zealand, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: like Lilaea, now merged with Triglochin of Juncaginaceae)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Lilaeopsis

Previous taxon: Ligusticum grayi
Next taxon: Lilaeopsis masonii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Lilaeopsis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10196, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Lilaeopsis masonii
click for enlargement
© 1991 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Lilaeopsis masonii
click for enlargement
© 1991 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Lilaeopsis masonii
click for enlargement
© 1991 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

More photos of Lilaeopsis in CalPhotos