Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Heracleum
HOGWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Heracleum
Habit: Perennial herb from taproot or clustered roots. Stem: stout, erect, generally branched, hollow. Leaf: blades oblong to round, ternately, pinnately, or palmately compound (simple), leaflets large, lobed or serrate; distal-most cauline generally reduced to large sheaths. Inflorescence: umbels compound, large, margins generally sterile; bracts 0--few, generally deciduous; bractlets generally present, persistent; rays, pedicels many, spreading-ascending. Flower: marginal bilateral, outer petals > others, 2-lobed; calyx lobes generally 0; petals wide, white, +- yellow. Fruit: oblong-ovate to round or obcordate, compressed front-to-back; ribs unequal, marginal thin-winged, veined near outer margin, others thread-like; oil tubes 1--2 per rib-interval, unequal in length; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face flat.
Species In Genus: +- 80 species: Eurasia, eastern Africa, 1 in North America. Etymology: (Hercules, presumably from large stature of some species)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Glehnia littoralis subsp. leiocarpa
Next taxon: Heracleum maximum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Heracleum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10192, accessed on February 14, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 14, 2016.


Heracleum maximum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Heracleum spondylium subsp. montanum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Heracleum maximum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Heracleum maximum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Heracleum maximum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Heracleum maximum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Heracleum in CalPhotos