Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Shepherdia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ElaeagnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OLEASTER FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally thorny, generally densely silvery-hairy throughout; hairs generally scale-like; occasionally +- dioecious. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite, generally deciduous, entire; petiole generally short; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally umbel-like, axillary; flowers 1--few. Flower: radial; hypanthium rotate to salverform, fleshy in age, lower part generally constricted, persistent, with a nectary disk; sepals generally 4, +- petal-like; petals 0; anthers 4 or 8, +- sessile; ovary superior but appearing inferior, chamber 1, style 1. Fruit: achene enclosed in fleshy hypanthium, appearing drupe- or berry-like.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 45 species: North America, Europe, Asia, eastern Australia; especially temperate, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth McClintock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Shepherdia
Habit: Shrub; dioecious. Flower: small, clustered in leaf axils. Staminate Flower: hypanthium rotate; disk lobes alternate with stamens. Pistillate Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, +- closed distally; disk lobes 8, +- meeting above ovary; stigma cap-like.
Species In Genus: 3 species: North America. Etymology: (John Shepherd, curator of Liverpool Botanic Garden, 1764--1836)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Shepherdia

Previous taxon: Elaeagnus angustifolia
Next taxon: Shepherdia argentea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Shepherdia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10148, accessed on May 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 02, 2016.


Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York

More photos of Shepherdia in CalPhotos