Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Elaeagnus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ElaeagnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OLEASTER FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally thorny, generally densely silvery-hairy throughout; hairs generally scale-like; occasionally +- dioecious. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite, generally deciduous, entire; petiole generally short; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally umbel-like, axillary; flowers 1--few. Flower: radial; hypanthium rotate to salverform, fleshy in age, lower part generally constricted, persistent, with a nectary disk; sepals generally 4, +- petal-like; petals 0; anthers 4 or 8, +- sessile; ovary superior but appearing inferior, chamber 1, style 1. Fruit: achene enclosed in fleshy hypanthium, appearing drupe- or berry-like.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 45 species: North America, Europe, Asia, eastern Australia; especially temperate, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth McClintock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Elaeagnus
Flower: hypanthium bell-shaped to salverform, lobes 4; stamens +- exserted; disk flask-shaped, enclosing base of style; stigma +- elongate, on 1 side of style.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: North America, southern Europe, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: olive, chaste-tree)
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Elaeagnaceae
Next taxon: Elaeagnus angustifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Elaeagnus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10146, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Elaeagnus angustifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Elaeagnus angustifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Elaeagnus angustifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Elaeagnus umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Elaeagnus in CalPhotos