Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Trautvetteria

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Trautvetteria
Habit: Perennial herb from rhizomes; roots generally clustered. Stem: generally 1, erect, simple. Leaf: basal and cauline, few, alternate, simple, round to reniform, deeply palmately lobed. Inflorescence: panicle, +- flat-topped, terminal. Flower: sepals 3--7, petal-like; petals 0; stamens 50--100; pistils 10--16, ovule 1, style persistent, +- hooked or coiled. Fruit: +- utricle; wall papery, shiny, veined or ribbed.
Species In Genus: 1 sp.: temperate North America, eastern Asia. Etymology: (E.R. von Trautvetter, Russian botanist, 1809--1889)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Thalictrum sparsiflorum
Next taxon: Trautvetteria caroliniensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Trautvetteria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10143, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Trautvetteria caroliniensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Trautvetteria caroliniensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Trautvetteria in CalPhotos