Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Consolida
LARKSPUR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Consolida
Habit: Annual, generally from taproot. Stem: erect, generally 1, branched or not. Leaf: deeply palmately or palmate-pinnately lobed or dissected, cauline merging into bracts distally. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal; pedicels spreading to ascending. Flower: bilateral; sepals 5, petal-like, white to pink or blue [violet], uppermost spurred, others generally clawed; petals 2, fused, generally 1--3-lobed, arched over stamens, color same as sepals or white, base with spur enclosed in uppermost sepal spur; pistil 1. Fruit: follicle 1, erect. Seed: brown [black], minutely scaly in rows.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: Mediterranean Europe, Africa, Asia. Etymology: (Latin: consolidate, from reported healing of wounds) Note: Segregate of Delphinium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jason A. Koontz, Michael J. Warnock & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Clematis pauciflora
Next taxon: Consolida ajacis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jason A. Koontz, Michael J. Warnock & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Consolida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10129, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.