Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Clematis
CLEMATIS, VIRGIN'S BOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Clematis
Habit: Plant +- woody vine; occasionally dioecious. Leaf: generally 1--2-pinnate, cauline, opposite; petiole generally tendril-like; leaflets ovate to lanceolate, generally irregularly 2--3-lobed or coarsely toothed, occasionally entire. Inflorescence: 1-flowered to panicle, axillary [terminal]. Flower: unisexual; sepals generally 4, free, petal-like, white to cream [brightly colored]; petals 0; stamens many, free; pistils 5--many. Fruit: achene, each generally with elongate, feathery style.
Species In Genus: 300 species: worldwide; Clematis terniflora DC., cultivated. Etymology: (Greek: twig) Note: Clematis drummondii Torr. & A. Gray undocumented for California.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle & Frederick B. Essig
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Clematis

Previous taxon: Caltha palustris
Next taxon: Clematis lasiantha

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle & Frederick B. Essig 2016. Clematis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10128, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Clematis lasiantha
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Clematis pauciflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Clematis lasiantha
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Clematis ligusticifolia
click for enlargement
© 1990 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Clematis hirsutissima
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences
Clematis ligusticifolia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson

More photos of Clematis in CalPhotos