Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anemone
ANEMONE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Anemone
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex, rhizome, or tuber. Leaf: basal, generally many, simple to compound, generally petioled; blade or leaflets lobed to dissected or not, margins entire or toothed; in flower or fruit withered or not. Inflorescence: terminal, flowers 1 or 2--7[9] in cymes; peduncle erect; pedicel elongated in fruit; involucre bracts sessile or stalked, generally in 1--2 whorls of 2--5[9], simple to compound, +- like leaves or leaflets in size, shape. Flower: receptacle elongated in fruit; sepals 5--10[27], petal-like; petals generally 0; stamens 10--200; pistils many, styles persistent as beaks. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: arctic, temperate worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: flower shaken by wind) Note: Species with long, plumose styles sometimes placed in Pulsatilla.
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Anemone

Previous taxon: Adonis aestivalis
Next taxon: Anemone deltoidea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Scott Simono 2016. Anemone, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10123, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Anemone patens
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Anemone oregana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Anemone tuberosa
click for enlargement
© 2003 James M. Andre
Anemone occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Anemone drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Anemone patens
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Anemone in CalPhotos