Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Adonis
PHEASANT'S EYE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Adonis
Habit: Annual [perennial herb] generally from taproot. Stem: erect, 1--few, branched or not. Leaf: 2--3[many]-pinnately dissected, cauline, alternate; segments generally linear. Inflorescence: raceme or flower 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: sepals 5, generally +- green; petals 5--20; pistils many. Fruit: achene, rough to wrinkled or ridged, beaked.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: temperate Eurasia, northern Africa; some cultivated as ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: Adonis of mythology, from whose blood the plant allegedly grew)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Actaea rubra
Next taxon: Adonis aestivalis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Adonis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10122, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Adonis aestivalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Adonis aestivalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Adonis in CalPhotos