Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Actaea
BANEBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Actaea
Habit: Perennial herb from stout, branched caudex. Stem: 1--few, ascending to erect, branched or not. Leaf: 1--4, generally 1--3-ternate or -pinnate. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary or terminal. Flower: sepals 3--5, petal-like, early-deciduous; petals 4--10, spoon-shaped to obovate, clawed; pistil 1, placentas 2, ovules several. Fruit: berry.
Species In Genus: +- 8 species: temperate North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name, from wet habitat, similarity to Sambucus leaves) Toxicity: Fruit TOXIC to humans.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce A. Ford & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aconitum columbianum subsp. viviparum
Next taxon: Actaea rubra

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce A. Ford & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Actaea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10121, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Actaea rubra
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Actaea rubra
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Actaea rubra
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Actaea rubra
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Actaea rubra
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Actaea rubra
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson

More photos of Actaea in CalPhotos