Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Lycopodium clavatum
RUNNING-PINE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LycopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CLUB-MOSS FAMILY
Habit: Plant on ground (or other plants), creeping (to +- vine-like). Stem: branches few to many, forked often unequally, also branched laterally or not. Leaf: many, simple, +- alternate, spirally arranged, small, needle- or scale-like, 1-veined, few-toothed to generally entire, those subtending sporangia generally unlike others [or not], in distinct cones [or not]. Cone: terminal on erect stem, erect [or 0]. Sporangia: 1 in leaf axils; spores of 1 kind.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, +- 400 species: worldwide, generally tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LycopodiumView Description 


Common Name: RUNNING-PINE, CLUB-MOSS
Stem: sterile branched in > 1 plane; fertile erect.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: wolf foot, from branch tips)
Lycopodium clavatum L.
NATIVE
Stem: sterile wide-creeping to +- vine-like, < 0.5 m, 0.5--1.5 cm wide, including leaves; fertile +- 10--20 cm terminated by 2--5 cones. Leaf: +- 4--7 mm, 0.5--1 mm wide, with narrow bristle tip, those subtending sporangia ovate-triangular, abruptly bristle-tipped. Cone: 1--3(5) cm, +- 4--6 mm wide. Chromosomes: 2n=68.
Ecology: Moist ground, swamps (on trees); Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana, New Mexico, eastern North America; Caribbean, South America, Europe, Africa, Asia.
Jepson eFlora Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lycopodium
Next taxon: Selaginellaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Lycopodium clavatum

botanical illustration including Lycopodium clavatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2012, Lycopodium clavatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=101157, accessed on October 23, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 23, 2019.

Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Lycopodium clavatum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Lycopodium clavatum:
NCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.