Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tragia
NOSEBURN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EuphorbiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPURGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, tree [vine, cactus-like succulent]; monoecious or dioecious; sap clear or milky. Stem: generally branched [fleshy or spiny]. Leaf: generally simple, alternate to whorled, generally stipuled, sessile or petioled; blade entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in terminal or axillary cymes, racemes, spikes, or panicles, or (in Euphorbia) 1° inflorescence a compact, flower-like cyathium with much-reduced flowers enclosed within an involucre of fused bracts, cyathia terminal or axillary, 1 or in cyme-like arrays. Flower: unisexual, +- radial; sepals 0 or 2--6, free or fused; petals generally 0(5); stamens 1--many, free or filaments fused; ovary superior, chambers (1)3(4), styles free or fused, undivided, forked, or variously lobed. Fruit: generally capsule that splits into mericarps that then dehisce, releasing seeds. Seed: 1 per chamber; knob-like appendage sometimes present at attachment scar.
Genera In Family: 217 genera, 6000+ species: +- worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Aleurites, tung oil; Euphorbia species; Hevea, rubber; Ricinus). Toxicity: Many species +- highly TOXIC, due primarily to latex, especially if eaten or in contact with skin, eyes. Note: Eremocarpus moved to Croton, Tetracoccus moved to Picrodendraceae for TJM2; Chamaesyce moved to Euphorbia here (key to genera revised by Thomas J. Rosatti).
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Tragia
Habit: Perennial herb < 0.5 m; hairs stinging, nettle-like; monoecious. Stem: spreading to erect, branched, sometimes twining. Leaf: cauline, alternate; stipules persistent. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal or opposite leaf; staminate flowers distal to pistillate flowers. Staminate Flower: sepals [3]4--5; stamens 3--6[50]; nectary 0. Pistillate Flower: sepals 5[4--8]; ovary 3-chambered, styles simple, +- fused at base. Fruit: +- spheric. Seed: smooth or +- rough; scar not appendaged.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: tropics, warm temperate worldwide. Etymology: (Tragus, name for Hieronymus Bock, German herbalist, 1498--1554)
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Stillingia spinulosa
Next taxon: Tragia ramosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster 2016. Tragia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10101, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Tragia in CalPhotos