Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tetracoccus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PicrodendraceaeView Description 

Common Name: BITTER-TREE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub [tree]; dioecious [monoecious]. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: simple [palmate-compound], alternate, opposite, or whorled in 3s; entire or toothed; stipules 0 [present]. Inflorescence: generally axillary [subterminal, terminal]. Staminate Flower: +- radial; sepals [3]4--10[12], free [fused], overlapped; petals 0; nectary disk present [0]; stamens [2]5--10[55], filaments free [fused]. Pistillate Flower: +- radial; sepals [3]4--13, free; petals 0; nectary disk present [0]; ovary superior, compound, placentas axile, ovules generally 2 per chamber, styles free [fused]. Fruit: capsule.
Genera In Family: 24 genera, 80 species: tropics, especially southern hemisphere. Note: Incl in (non-monophyletic) Euphorbiaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin, family description
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Tetracoccus
Habit: Plant generally 0.5--2 m; sap clear. Stem: axis erect; branches generally many, spreading to erect; twigs generally +- red, turning gray, generally hairy, glabrous in age; young lateral twigs short, sometimes becoming spine-like. Leaf: cauline, generally clustered at short, lateral branch tips; petiole < 2 mm; blade leathery, base obtuse to acute. Staminate Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, or panicle, occasionally clustered on short, lateral twigs, minute-bracted. Pistillate Inflorescence: flower 1. Staminate Flower: sepals 0.5--2 mm; filaments glabrous or hairy; nectary disk +- minute-lobed. Pistillate Flower: sepals 2--5 mm; nectary disk minute-lobed; ovary (2)3--5-chambered, style = chamber in number, free, +- flat, generally spreading. Fruit: +- spheric, generally lobed, glabrous or short-hairy, generally brown. Seed: smooth, shiny.
Species In Genus: 5 species: California, Arizona, Mexico. Etymology: (Latin: 4 seeds, from 4-lobed ovary in Tetracoccus dioicus)
eFlora Treatment Author: Grady L. Webster
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Tetracoccus

Previous taxon: Picrodendraceae
Next taxon: Tetracoccus dioicus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Grady L. Webster 2016. Tetracoccus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10100, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Tetracoccus dioicus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Tetracoccus dioicus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Tetracoccus ilicifolius
click for enlargement
© 2009 Dana York
Tetracoccus hallii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Tetracoccus hallii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Tetracoccus dioicus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Tetracoccus in CalPhotos