Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stillingia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EuphorbiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPURGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, tree [vine, cactus-like succulent]; monoecious or dioecious; sap clear or milky. Stem: generally branched [fleshy or spiny]. Leaf: generally simple, alternate to whorled, generally stipuled, sessile or petioled; blade entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in terminal or axillary cymes, racemes, spikes, or panicles, or (in Euphorbia) 1° inflorescence a compact, flower-like cyathium with much-reduced flowers enclosed within an involucre of fused bracts, cyathia terminal or axillary, 1 or in cyme-like arrays. Flower: unisexual, +- radial; sepals 0 or 2--6, free or fused; petals generally 0(5); stamens 1--many, free or filaments fused; ovary superior, chambers (1)3(4), styles free or fused, undivided, forked, or variously lobed. Fruit: generally capsule that splits into mericarps that then dehisce, releasing seeds. Seed: 1 per chamber; knob-like appendage sometimes present at attachment scar.
Genera In Family: 217 genera, 6000+ species: +- worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Aleurites, tung oil; Euphorbia species; Hevea, rubber; Ricinus). Toxicity: Many species +- highly TOXIC, due primarily to latex, especially if eaten or in contact with skin, eyes. Note: Eremocarpus moved to Croton, Tetracoccus moved to Picrodendraceae for TJM2; Chamaesyce moved to Euphorbia here (key to genera revised by Thomas J. Rosatti).
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Stillingia
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, < 2 m; sap clear or milky; monoecious. Stem: erect. Leaf: alternate, entire or toothed; stipules minute, petioled; blade base generally with 2 glands. Inflorescence: spike, axillary or terminal; bracts glandular. Staminate Flower: calyx 2-lobed; stamens 2; nectary disk 0. Pistillate Flower: sepals 3, overlapping in bud, reduced, or 0; ovary 3-chambered, styles free, fused proximally, lobes 0. Fruit: generally 3-lobed, separating into 3 1-seeded segments; central axis persistent. Seed: pointed; scar not appendaged.
Species In Genus: 30 species: tropics, warm temperate. Etymology: (Benjamin Stillingfleet, British botanist, 1702--1771)
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Stillingia

Previous taxon: Ricinus communis
Next taxon: Stillingia linearifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster 2016. Stillingia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10099, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Stillingia linearifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Stillingia linearifolia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Stillingia linearifolia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Stillingia linearifolia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Stillingia linearifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Stillingia paucidentata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Stillingia in CalPhotos