Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Spiraea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Spiraea
Habit: Shrub, unarmed. Leaf: simple, oblong to (ob)ovate, generally serrate, deciduous; stipules generally 0; petiole 0--short. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, many-flowered, bracted; pedicel bractlet generally 1, at top, generally linear. Flower: hypanthium obconic to bell-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals spreading to erect; petals spreading, pink to rose; stamens 15--many; pistils 5, opposite petals, free or fused at base, surrounded by hypanthium, ovaries superior, styles +- terminal, beak-like in fruit, stigmas head-like. Fruit: follicles 5, dehiscent along adaxial, top of abaxial suture. Seed: +- fusiform; coats membranous.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: shrub)
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Spiraea

Previous taxon: Sorbus sitchensis var. sitchensis
Next taxon: Spiraea douglasii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Spiraea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10063, accessed on February 14, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 14, 2016.


Spiraea splendens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Spiraea splendens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Spiraea douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Spiraea splendens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Spiraea splendens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Spiraea densiflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Spiraea in CalPhotos