Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chamaebatia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Chamaebatia
Habit: Shrub, strong-smelling, evergreen, generally stellate-hairy, glandular. Leaf: odd-2--3-pinnately compound; stipules entire; 1° leaflets 8--17 per side. Inflorescence: terminal, panicle or raceme, 3--10 cm, flowers (1)2--7(10); pedicel bractlets 1--2. Flower: hypanthium densely glandular and hairy, bractlets 0; sepals 5, deltate; petals 5, spreading, +- round, white; stamens 35--65; pistil 1(2), ovary superior, free, ovule 1, style base hairy. Fruit: achene, obovoid, leathery, dark brown-black.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (Greek: low bramble)
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Chamaebatia

Previous taxon: Cercocarpus traskiae
Next taxon: Chamaebatia australis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Chamaebatia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10053, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.


Chamaebatia foliolosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Chamaebatia australis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Chamaebatiaria millefolium
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Chamaebatiaria millefolium
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe
Chamaebatia australis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Chamaebatia foliolosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Chamaebatia in CalPhotos