Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Adiantum shastense
SHASTA MAIDENHAIR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AdiantumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short-creeping, scales variously colored. Leaf: < +- 1 m; stipe cylindric, generally dark red-brown to +- black, shiny, +- scaly at base; blade 2--3-pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (1st division +- palmate, subsequent ones pinnate), pinnae stalked, fan-shaped or oblong, generally lobed, toothed, or both; axes, blades lacking colored exudate. Sporangia: borne along veins on and covered by highly modified, recurved part of segment margin, appearing to run together at maturity; false indusia +- semicircular to linear; spores generally smooth, tan.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: tropics, temperate. Etymology: (Greek: unwettable) Note: Widely cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Layne Huiet, Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux

Adiantum shastense Huiet & A.R. Sm.
NATIVE
Leaf: (18)30--60 cm; stipe red-brown to +- black; blade 2--3-pinnate; pinnules sometimes cut < 1/4 way to base, more common in sterile pinnules, margins at base 90--135°, sterile pinnules more incised than the fertile, dark stalk color passing slightly into base of ultimate segments. Sporangia: sori (and false indusia) 2--7 per pinnule, < 4 mm, with yellowish exudate among sporangia. Chromosomes: 2n=60.
Ecology: Shaded forests, rocky or moist banks, northern or eastern exposures; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR. Note: Described since TJM2.
eFlora Treatment Author: Layne Huiet, Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Adiantum jordanii
Next taxon: Argyrochosma

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Layne Huiet, Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2017. Adiantum shastense, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 4, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=100476, accessed on March 29, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on March 29, 2017.


Geographic subdivisions for Adiantum shastense:
KR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.