Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Amelanchier
SERVICE-BERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Amelanchier
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: bark gray- to red-brown; overwintering buds ovate to lanceolate, +- red to +- purple. Leaf: simple, deciduous; stipules deciduous. Inflorescence: raceme, cluster (panicle), flowers 3--16+; pedicel bractlets generally 1--2. Flower: hypanthium bell- to urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals erect to spreading, white (suffused with red); stamens +- 10--20; ovary inferior, 2--5-chambered, styles 2--5. Fruit: pome of 2--5 papery segments, berry-like, generally spheric, generally blue-black.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate North America, Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: from old French common name) Note: Fruit of some species used by Native Americans for food.
Unabridged Note: Variation in Amelanchier in western North America not studied as extensively as in eastern North America, where hybridization, polyploidy, and apomixis have contributed to considerable taxonomic complexity (Campbell & Wright 1996 Folia Geobot Phytotax 31:345--354; http://biology.umaine.edu/Amelanchier).
eFlora Treatment Author: Christopher S. Campbell
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Amelanchier

Previous taxon: Agrimonia striata
Next taxon: Amelanchier alnifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Christopher S. Campbell 2016. Amelanchier, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10046, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Amelanchier utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Larry Blakely
Amelanchier utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Amelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Amelanchier alnifolia
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe
Amelanchier utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Breckling
Amelanchier utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Amelanchier in CalPhotos