Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Agrimonia
AGRIMONY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Agrimonia
Habit: Perennial herb, finely glandular. Stem: 1--several, erect, rhizomed. Leaf: odd--1-pinnate; leaflets evenly toothed, generally alternately large, small. Inflorescence: spike-like raceme, terminal, often also axillary; pedicel bractlets 2, near tip, fused at base. Flower: hypanthium stalk 1--2 mm, reflexed in fruit, bractlets 0; petals +- elliptic to +- obovate [or otherwise], yellow; stamens 5--15; pistils 2, ovary superior, continuous to style at top. Fruit: hypanthium obconic to cup-shaped, hard, ridged, rim with 3--5 rows of spreading hooked bristles; sepal tips converged inward, with hypanthium generally encasing 1 achene.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: generally northern temperate, South Africa, Brazil, Argentina. Etymology: (Greek: eye disease, from former use as cure)
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve J. Kline
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Agrimonia

Previous taxon: Adenostoma sparsifolium
Next taxon: Agrimonia gryposepala

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Genevieve J. Kline 2016. Agrimonia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10044, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.